Parents of Panamanian Children

About the Visa for Parents of Panamanian Children

Non-residents, who have one or more children born in Panama who are at least 5 years old, are eligible to apply for Panamanian permanent residency. This process requires the services of a Panamanian lawyer.

The process requirements include:

  • The child must be at least 5 years old when his/her parent files the application
  • Notarized Power of Attorney and Application (Poder y Solicitud)
  • Criminal police record of both parents issued by their home country and by the official police force
    • If one or both parents have stayed in Panama for a period of two consecutive years, they can request a criminal record to be issued by the Panama Police (Judicial Investigation Department or DIJ in Spanish)
  • Three passport-size photos
  • Certificate of Good Health
  • Certified copy of passport (notarized or appropriately authenticated), with at least a six-month validity
  • Certified check for $250 to the National Treasury (Tesoro Nacional)
  • Certified Check for $800 to the National Immigration Service (Servicio Nacional de Migración)
  • Affidavit of Personal Background Form
  • Affidavit signed in front of a Notary of the minor’s father or mother (where it is clear that the applicant has fulfilled his/her duties as a parent)
  • Birth certificates of the children, issued by the Residence Registration Office
  • Notarized letter of Parental Responsibility over the child
  • Proof of domicile (i.e. public services bill or lease contract)

If approved, the applicant will receive a two-year temporary residency permit. Once the two-year period is over, the resident will be able to request permanent residence.

Contact Us to learn more or to start with your Parents of a Panamanian Children Visa process.

Learn More