Panama Self Solvency Visa

About the Panama Self Solvency Visa

Any foreigner who wants to apply to a Self-Solvency Visa has to invest a minimum of three hundred thousand dollars (US $300,000). The investment has to increase by US $2,000 for each dependent.

The applicant will receive a temporary residence, valid for two (2) years. Afterwards, the applicant will be eligible to apply for permanent residence.

The foreigner has the option to invest in Panamanian Real Estate, a Certificate of Deposit in a Panamanian bank, or a combination of these two, as explained below.

Real Estate InvestmentCertificate of DepositCombine Real Estate & Certificate of Deposit

The applicant must prove that all funds come from abroad. The minimum $300,000 must be invested as equity. Mortgages do NOT count against this threshold. However, if the value of the property is greater than $300,000, the applicant is allowed to finance the amount above $300,000 with a local bank.

The applicant may register the property under his name. Alternatively, the property may be registered under the name of a Private Interest Foundation as long as the applicant is identified as the founder, and either the applicant or the dependents are identified as the beneficiaries.

Application requirements:

  • Notarized Power of Attorney and Application.
  • Five (5) passport-size photos.
  • Notarized photocopy of applicant’s passport.
  • Background check.
  • Certificate of good health issued by a local Panamanian doctor.
  • US $800.00 by certified check issued to Servicio Nacional de Migración.
  • US $250.00 by certified check issued to Tesoro Nacional.
  • Sworn declaration of personal background.
  • Certificate from the Public Registry, indicating the ownership of Real Estate under the name of the applicant or a Private Interest Foundation. This certificate must indicate the property is free of liens, and a minimum value of US $300,000.
    • If the property is under the name of a Private Interest Foundation, the Certificate must also indicate the founder and beneficiaries.
  • For each dependent, the application needs to include:
    • Letter of accountability for the dependent.
    • Proof of ties between the applicant and the dependent.
    • Proof of address – applicant and dependent must live in the same address.
    • If the dependent is 18 years old or more, single status and student status certificate.

The applicant must prove that all funds come from abroad. The minimum $300,000 must be invested in a Certificate of Deposit in any Panamanian bank for at least three (3) years, in US Dollars or its equivalent in another currency.

Application requirements:

  • Notarized Power of Attorney and Application.
  • Five (5) passport-size photos.
  • Notarized photocopy of applicant’s passport.
  • Background check.
  • Certificate of good health issued by a local Panamanian doctor.
  • US $800.00 by certified check issued to Servicio Nacional de Migración.
  • US $250.00 by certified check issued to Tesoro Nacional.
  • Sworn declaration of personal background.
  • Bank certificate indicating the applicant opened a Certificate of Deposit for at least US $300,000 or its equivalent in another currency, with a minimum duration of three (3) years. The Certificate of Deposit must be free of liens.
  • Copy of the Certificate of Deposit, authenticated by the bank.
  • For each dependent, the application needs to include:
    • Letter of accountability for the dependent.
    • Proof of ties between the applicant and the dependent.
    • Proof of address – applicant and dependent must live in the same address.
    • If the dependent is 18 years old or more, single status and student status certificate.

The applicant must prove that all funds come from abroad. The requirements for Real Estate investment are the same of those in Real Estate Investment tab, and the requirements for the Certificate of Deposit are the same of those in Certificate of Deposit tab.

The total investment between Real Estate and the Certificate of Deposit must be at least US $300,000.

Application requirements:

  • Notarized Power of Attorney and Application.
  • Five (5) passport-size photos.
  • Notarized photocopy of applicant’s passport.
  • Background check.
  • Certificate of good health issued by a local Panamanian doctor.
  • US $800.00 by certified check issued to Servicio Nacional de Migración.
  • US $250.00 by certified check issued to Tesoro Nacional.
  • Sworn declaration of personal background.
  • Certificate from the Public Registry, indicating the ownership of Real Estate under the name of the applicant or a Private Interest Foundation. This certificate must indicate the property is free of liens and its value.
    • If the property is under the name of a Private Interest Foundation, the Certificate must also indicate the founder and beneficiaries.
  • Bank certificate indicating the applicant opened a Certificate of Deposit and its value (in US Dollars or its equivalent in another currency), with a minimum duration of three (3) years. The Certificate of Deposit must be free of liens.
  • Copy of the Certificate of Deposit, authenticated by the bank.
  • For each dependent, the application needs to include:
    • Letter of accountability for the dependent.
    • Proof of ties between the applicant and the dependent.
    • Proof of address – applicant and dependent must live in the same address.
    • If the dependent is 18 years old or more, single status and student status certificate.

Contact Us to learn more or to start with your Self-solvency Visa process.

Learn More