Panama Friendly Nations Visa

About the Panama Friendly Nations Visa

By Executive Decree 343 of May 16th, 2012, the migratory subcategory for permanent residence Friendly Nations was created, under which citizens of specific countries, with economic or professional ties with Panama, can apply for residence status.

Currently, the list of countries which citizens are eligible for the Friendly Nations Visa are:

Andorra Argentina Australia
Austria Belgium Brazil
Canada Chile Costa Rica
Croatia Cyprus Czeck Republic
Denmark Estonia Finland
France Germany Great Britain
Greece Hong Kong Hungary
Ireland Israel Japan
Latvia Liechtenstein Lithuania
Luxemburg Malta Monaco
Montenegro Netherlands New Zealand
Norway Poland Portugal
San Marino; Servia Singapore
Slovenia South Africa South Korea
Spain Sweden Switzerland
Taiwan United States of America Uruguay
Mexico Paraguay
Andorra Argentina Australia Austria
Belgium Brazil Canada Chile
Costa Rica Croatia Cyprus Czech Republic
Denmark Estonia Finland France
Germany Great Britain Greece Hong Kong
Hungary Ireland Israel Japan
Latvia Liechtenstein Lithuania Luxemburg
Malta Monaco Montenegro Netherlands
New Zeland Norway Poland Portugal
San Marino; Serbia Singapur Slovenia
South Africa South Korea Spain Sweden
Switzerland Taiwan United States of America Uruguay
Mexico Paraguay


Requirements

The requirements to apply for this residence are as follow:

  • Five passport size photos
  • Letter from a Bank in Panama certifying deposits for at least USD $5,000.00
  • Passport and second id, such as driver’s license or state ID
  • In terms of economic capacity:
    • Own a titled property in Panama, free of liens, in the applicant’s name or through his corporation or foundation; or
    • Own a Panamanian Corporation in the form of an IBC or LLC; or
    • Have been hired by a Panamanian company, for which proper documentation will be required
  • Criminal background check from country of citizenship, or from country of residence for the last two years (in this case evidence of residence permit is required). Also, the criminal check must be nationwide, so for the USA for example, it must be from the FBI
  • USD $800.00 by certified check issued to Servicio Nacional de Migración, for repatriation fees
  • USD $250.00 by certified check issued to Tesoro Nacional, for application fees
  • Health certificate issued by a local doctor, within the last 90 days prior to file the application
  • Sworn declaration (available in our website’s Resources)

If the applicant is applying with his or her spouse, the marriage cetificate must be included in the application. The marriage certificate must be less than 1 year old.

Likewise, if the application includes dependent children, the birth certificate for each child must be included in the application.

All documents originated abroad must be either apostilled (at the Secretary of State Office), or authenticated at the Panamanian Consulate in your country.

If you have further questions, please check our Frequently Asked Questions.

If you have the intention to apply for a residence in Panama please Contact Us.

Get your Friendly Nations Visa in Panama Today


Our team is ready to start your Visa process today!

Dependents to include in your order

Under 12 years old     

12 years old or more  

To Pay Now: $850
Total: $2600

Visit our Fees Schedule to learn more about this cost. You can also order your Friendly Nation Visa from there.

Learn More